The Student Newspaper of Edison High School

Edison High School Senior Awards

By PRAGYA SINGH ‘23

Edison High School hosted their annual Senior Awards virtually this year, due to the quarantine in place. Congratulations to all the seniors recognized for their diligence and character!

Watch the Senior Awards below:

Abigail Ayala – Patrolman Frank Papaianni Memorial Scholarship
Aida Perovic – Eagle 2020 Award
Aishwarya Devarajan – Chartwells Scholarship, Thomas Edison Center Scholarship, and Volunteer Achievement Award
Ajman Ahad – 4 Year Choir Award
Alan Cheriyan – Chartwells Scholarship
Alisha Sookhu – ETEA Harriet Milleman Future Nurse Award
Amanda Bastian – Herbert Hoover AVID Award
Amaresh Chittigidde – Denise and Art Rostel Edison High School Cross Country Scholarship
Amber de Villers – School Counseling Award
Amber Reap – Medal Winner NAHS Pres
Anaijah Brown – Clara Barton Senior Club Scholarship
Angela Tuwo – 4 Year Choir Award
Anindita Desai – Peacock Leadership Award
Ariq Serazi – James and Louise Cassidy Memorial Scholarship
Arvind Kruthiventy – Chartwells Scholarship
Aryan Kumar – Chartwells Scholarship
Ashley Montuoro – Mayor’s Award and Student Council Award
Ashwin Meka – The Joseph Caiola Annual Memorial Award
Astha Adroja – Chartwells Scholarship
Athithyaa Muthuraman – School Counseling Award and French Club Service Award
Avi Kodali – Chartwells Scholarship
Avni Sharma – Peacock Leadership Award
Brian Chan – Chartwells Scholarship and Top Math Student Award
Brianna Quinn – FCS Fashion Award
Burrell Smithen – Senior Service Award and Eagle 2020 Award
Caeli Chow – NAHS VP
Cameron Keating – Excellence in English Award, Senior Service Award, Community Commitment Award, and Chartwells Scholarship
Cecilia Knox – Lighting Design Award
Chirag Motwani – Chartwells Scholarship
Christopher Banyacski – Edison High School PTSO Scholarship, Jennifer Elizabeth Metzger Memorial Scholarship, and Stephen G. Achaves Memorial Scholarship
Christopher McIntyre – FCS Culinary Arts Award
Christopher Smith – N.A.A.C.P. of Metuchen/Edison Scholarship
Clinton Asante-Addo – Instrumental Certificate
Cynthia Boryeskne-Diaz – Jonathon Baksh Lindeneau Elementary School Alumni Scholarship
Danial Arshad – Edison High School Class of 1970 Scholarship
Danielle Dick – 4 Year Choir Award
Elijah St Phard – Coach Ken Pagach Memorial Scholarship
Elton Byrd – Instrumental Certificate and Edison Elks Helen Holman Memorial Scholarship
Elyse Encarnacion – 4 Year Choir Award
Emanuel Davila – Edison P.B.A Scholarship
Erica Kwon – Medal Winner NAHS Pres, Visual Art Medal Winner
Ethan Vargas – Edison High School PTSO Scholarship
Faith Benko – PE/Health Department Award and Instrumental Certificate
Feonie Lesman – Chartwells Scholarship
Gabriella Banyacski – Edison High School PTSO Scholarship and The Joseph Caiola Annual Memorial Award
Geliza Paunan – NAHS Secretary
Giancarlo Ayllon – Edison High School PTSO Scholarship
Gianna Fresnedo – Washington Elementary School Alumni Fund
Gina Durkin – Heller Industrial Parks, Inc. Scholarship and Student Council Award
Gracie Aidoo – N.A.A.C.P. of Metuchen/Edison Scholarship
Guadalupe Herrera – Señor Pan’s AP Spanish Excellence Award
Hailey Downey – Doc Peterson Memorial Scholarship
Hailey Verdicchio – Thomas Jefferson Middle School AVID Student Scholarship
Haya Siddiqui – Eagle 2020 Award
Ibrahim Iqbal – Ben Franklin Elementary PTA Scholarship
Jack Calabrese – PE/Health Department Award and Edison Principals & Supervisors Association Scholarship
Jacqueline Deakyne – Lillian Pedersen Future Teachers of America Award
James Pfeiffer – American Legion Post 435 Father & Son Scholarship
Janaki Chandra – UNICEF Award and Chartwells Scholarship
Janie Tsai – Chartwells Scholarship
Jasmine Tewfik – Eagle 2020 Award
Jason Mraz – Washington Elementary School Alumni Fund
Jazmarie Gutierrez – Musical Theatre Award
Jenna Papa – Edison Fire Officers Association Local #2883 Scholarship
Jennifer Palladino – Instrumental Certificate
Jesse Santoni – Instrumental Certificate
Jessica Abney – Ausome Balloon Scholarship
Jessica Damanski – Edison Principals & Supervisors Association Scholarship, Phillip J. Capellupo Memorial Scholarship, Senior Service Award, and UNICEF Award
Jessica Soohoo – Rising Art Star Award
Jillian Bader – Edison Fire Fighters Local #1197 Scholarship and Christian Anthony Gioffre Memorial Scholarship
Jinam Modasiya – John Phillip Sousa and Semper Fi Award/Medal Winner
John Hornacek – Edison Light Cruisers Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Ferro – Edison High School PTSO Scholarship, Edison Fire Fighters Local #1197 Scholarship, and Ruth Pfeiffer Scholarship
Justin Burrell – Theatre Arts Award
Kacy Colletto – Edison P.B.A Scholarship
Kanaksha Temkar – French Honor Society Service Award and Chartwells Scholarship
Karen Herrera – Denise and Art Rostel Edison High Cross Country Scholarship
Kayla Tango – World Language Department Award – Italian and Eagle 2020 Award
Keya Nayi – Gene Maeroff Memorial AVID Scholarship
Kierstin Tierney – Stelton Senior Citizens Scholarship
Kiran Kumaranyakam – Justin King Memorial Scholarship
Kirk Cedervall – Visual Art Medal Winner and NAHS Historian
Kyle Werther – Winston Hughes Scholarship (Band)
Lauren Gaspar – Edison High School Staff Scholarship and Student Council Award
Lauren Karvaski – Creative Writing Award and 4 Year Choir Award
Louis Forgione – Choir Medal Winner and Winston Hughes Scholarship (Choir)
Lucas Kore – Eagle 2020 Award
Lucy Knox – Theatre Arts Award
Madison Fuentes – Edison Public Schools Custodians and Maintenance and Association Scholarship
Madison Goode – Hair and Makeup Design Award, Alfredo P. Donato Memorial Scholarship, and Choir Medal Winner
Malachi White – Nick Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Student Council Award, Edison High School Staff Scholarship, Edison Public Schools Custodians and Maintenance, and Association Scholarship
Mansi Masrani – Chartwells Scholarship
Mark Rosario – The Eagle’s Eye Award, Marisa Tufaro Memorial Edison High School Scholarship, and Passion and Excellence in Social Studies Award
Mathias Garb – Instrumental Certificate
Mathivendhan Mathivanan – Amy Zandomenego Memorial Scholarship
Maya Komatsuzaki – FCS Child Growth & Development Award and Eagle 2020 Award
Micah White – Joe Koslick Memorial Scholarship
Michael Stoukas – Instrumental Certificate
Michelle Abney – Edison Township School Nurse’s Association Scholarship
Mikhail Milord – Eagle 2020 Award
Mithil Kurup – Peacock Leadership Award
Mohamed Fiyaz – Audio Design Award
Nirali Dalwadi – Instrumental Certificate and Chartwells Scholarship
Oluwadamilola Omoniyi – Dr. Vincent J. Capraro Scholarship
Percy Sylla – 4 Year Choir Award
Praise Ezechibueze – Instrumental Certificate
Pranav Balasubramanian – Chartwells Scholarship
Prathamesh Debnath – Theatre Arts Award
Purv Joshi – Peacock Leadership Award
Raymond Chen – Chartwells Scholarship
Rebecca Abbatemarco – Edison Elks Helen Holman Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Cao – Fords Jewelers Scholarship and Volunteer Achievement Award
Rodrigo Villar – Eagle 2020 Award
Samantha Matson – Señor Pan’s AP Spanish Excellence Award, FCS Department Medal Winner, and Jennifer Elizabeth Metzger Memorial Scholarship
Samhitha Padmanabhini – Eagle 2020 Award
Samuel Go – Instrumental Certificate
Saray Castilla – George I. Dapper Scholarship, Señor Pan’s AP Spanish Excellence Award, and Excellence in the Junior Project Award
Serena Klein – ETEA Future Teacher Award, Karen Hart Memorial Scholarship, and Stage Management Award
Shayla Edwards – Kaitlyn Papkin Memorial Scholarship
Shely Patel – Eagle 2020 Award
Shreyas Khot – Chartwells Scholarship
Shruti Garg – Science Department Award/Medal Winner, Chartwells Scholarship, and Thomas Edison Center Scholarship
Stacey Zhang – Instrumental Certificate, Senior Leadership Award, and American Legion Post 435 Father & Son Scholarship
Stanley Thomas -World Language Department Award – Latin
Stephanie Belizario – Lindeneau Seniors Club Scholarship, Lucille Janusz Scholarship, 4 Year Choir Award, and Senior Service Award
Stephanie Wu – French Club Service Award, French Honor Society Service Award, Volunteer Achievement Award, and Federal Business Centers Award
Tien Pham – Edison High School Class of 1970 Scholarship
Troy Began – JFK Auxiliary Lotta Grasty Memorial Scholarship, Valerie Romano Scholarship, and ETEA Scholarship
Vicki Ling – Huaxia Edison Chinese School Award
Vraj Patel – Edison High School AVID Site Team Scholarship
Wei-Hsiang (Sean) Lin – Huaxia Edison Chinese School Award
Yogesh Ramani – Eagle 2020 Award

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: